Georgia Supreme Court Rules In Vitro Baby Has No Legal Father
[…] A divided Georgia Supreme Court opinion released Monday appears to create a new class of baby: one that may not legally have parents.
The high court said that laws providing for artificial insemination cannot apply to a baby born by in vitro fertilization using donor eggs and donor sperm, because legislators could not possibly have had the newer method in mind when they wrote the statute in 1964.
Bottom line: The baby in this case of first impression can have no legal father.
Justice Carol Hunstein wrote an 11-page opinion saying that the law in question—O.C.G.A. § 19-7-21—creates an “irrebuttable presumption” of legitimacy with respect to all “children born within wedlock or within the usual period of gestation thereafter who [were] conceived by means of artificial insemination.”
“This appeal presents the question of whether that irrebuttable presumption applies to children so conceived by means of in-vitro fertilization,” Hunstein wrote. “We conclude that it does not and reverse the judgment of the superior court.”