Thus, "if the impairment does not yet exist, it can be neither actual nor perceived." Under these provisions, for Shell to be regarded as having an obesity-related condition like sleep apnea, he must be viewed as currently suffering from that condition.

Sticking with the decision's heavy emphasis on grammar, the court then rejected the EEOC's argument that, pursuant to the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. Section 1, "unless context indicates otherwise … words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present." The ADA's plain language, the court concluded, provided context that "indicates otherwise."

Because the evidence showed only that BNSF declined to hire Shell because it feared he would one day develop an impairment, Shell failed to establish that BNSF regarded him as having a disability.