Welcome back for another week of What's Next, where we report on the intersection of law and technology. Here's what we've got for you this week:
[…] Decryption's Jail Time Limit

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit decided that witnesses can be confined for no more than 18 months for refusing to comply with decryption orders, in a precedential and split opinion issued earlier this month.

After a Philadelphia man spent more than four years in jail after he refused to decrypt a computer and hard drive suspected to contain child pornography, he motioned for a stay of a contempt order and for release citing 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a), which caps confinement for civil contempt to 18 months.

The appeals court ordered his release, disagreeing with the state and district court, which said he did not qualify as a "'witness' participating in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States" under the statute.

The opinion, written by Third Circuit Judge Julio Fuentes, asserts that Rawls is a witness within the meaning of statute because the state is demanding testimonial information and the "statute reaches even nontestimonial acts of production."