Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id. §24-10-106(1.5)(b).

Exercising its appellate jurisdiction under the collateral order doctrine, the Tenth Circuit ruled that the district court properly denied sovereign immunity under the CGIA, because Sawyers was a pretrial detainee and his injuries arose from an alleged omission of public employees in connection with the operation of a jail. Notwithstanding this statute, the defendants argued that the county had derivative immunity under the CGIA based on their personal immunity. But they overlooked that under C.R.S. §24-10-118(2)(a), "no … immunity may be asserted [by a public employee] in an action for injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1)." And section 106(1) expressly waived immunity for the operation of a jail in the case of pretrial detainees.

|

New Cause of Action for State Constitutional Violations by Law Enforcement