Justice Scale and GavelLast month the Eighth Circuit decided two appeals involving First Amendment challenges to state laws affecting the ability of animal-rights organizations to conduct undercover investigations of industrial animal agriculture operations. Judge Colloton wrote the majority opinion in both cases.

The first case, Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Vaught, No. 20-1538 (8th Cir. Aug. 9, 2021), arose from a challenge to an Arkansas statute that provided a civil cause of action for "unauthorized 8th Circuit Spotlightaccess to property." Ark. Code Ann. §16-118-113. The law prohibits a person "who knowingly gains access to a nonpublic area of a commercial property" from engaging in "an act that exceeds the person's authority." Id. §16-118-113(b).