Before reachin
[…] The trial court, however, denied the plea, and the City filed an interlocutory appeal. The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s denial of the plea to the jurisdiction, finding Reed pled a cognizable cause of action. 222 S.W.3d at 909.
Before reaching the merits, we must consider the issue of our own jurisdiction. Generally, a court of appeals’ decision in an interlocutory appeal is final, unless an exception applies, such as when a court of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of this Court or another court of appeals. TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 22.225(b), (c); 22.001(a)(2). Decisions that hold differently are defined to include those that have an “inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. § 22.225(e). Such a conflict exists here because the court of appeals’ opinion is inconsistent with our decisions in Harris County v. Eaton, 573 S.W.2d 177, 178-80 (Tex. 1978), and City of El Paso v. Bernal, 986 S.W.2d 610, 611 (Tex. 1999).