Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.
OPINION

During the late evening hours of July 2, 2007, Officer Alex Sherwood, then of the Lockhart Police Department,*fn1 initiated a traffic stop on Robert Paul Mills after, Sherwood testified, he witnessed Mills making a right turn after Mills had failed to signal within one-hundred feet of the intersection. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b) (West 1999) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”). The investigatory detention led to a succession of incriminating discoveries by Officer Sherwood and his colleagues–weapons, outstanding out-of-state warrants, and a baggie containing .78 ounces of cocaine–and Mills’s arrest.