In its plea to the jurisdic
[…] OPINION
Appellant, Prairie View A&M University, brings this interlocutory appeal from an order denying its plea to the jurisdiction. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (Vernon 2008) (allowing interlocutory appeal of order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit”). The trial court determined appellee, Diljit K. Chatha, timely filed her suit against her employer, the University, pursuant to the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (“the Texas Act”),*fn1 and, therefore, the court had jurisdiction.