We overrule Michael’s first issue.
Necessity of Evidentiary Hearing
In his third issue, Michael contends that the trial court erroneously transferred the proceedings to Florida without holding an evidentiary hearing, which is required by both section 152.202, relating to whether J.M.L. has a significant connection to Texas, and section 152.207, relating to whether Texas is an inconvenient forum.
Section 152.207(b) provides that, before a Texas court determines whether it is an inconvenient forum, it shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207(b). "For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, " including the statutorily enumerated factors. Id. This section does not explicitly state that the trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing before making a determination that Texas is an inconvenient forum.
In Dickerson v.