309 S.W.3d at 596.
[…] In our view, Zavadil’s holding that a resident defendant’s absence from the state does not toll limitations under section 16.063 because the state always has jurisdiction over its own residents and because residents need not be personally served cannot be squared with the actual language of section 16.063, and such interpretation effectively renders it meaningless.
The statute provides that the "absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence." Zavadkil essentially appends to the statute the additional provision, "unless the person is subject to personal jurisdiction in Texas and amenable to service."