Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011); Tex. Lottery Comm’n, 325 S.W.3d at 635.
In the instant case, the statute expressly provides that if the trial court does not rule on "a motion to dismiss" in the time prescribed by section 27.005, that is, "not later than the 30th day following the date on the hearing on the motion, " the motion is "denied by operation of law" and "the moving party may appeal." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(a). The statute directs the appellate courts to "expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005." See id. § 27.008(b).