On appeal from the 357th District Court of Cameron County, Texas.
[…] See Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Seven Inv. Co., 835 S.W.2d 75, 79 (Tex. 1992) (providing examples of which types of protests amount to an excessive appraisal); see also Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 42.25, 42.29.
The next question in our analysis turns on whether the language of section 42.29 makes the award of attorney’s fees for excessive appraisals mandatory or discretionary. Section 42.29(a) provides the following relevant language:
A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or 42.26 or in an appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25 may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.29(a) (emphasis added). While the statute’s use of the phrase "may be awarded" could be interpreted as giving the trial court discretion to award attorney’s fees, we do not adopt that viewpoint.