Hernandez v. Ebrom, 289 S.W.3d 316, 318 (Tex. 2009) (citing Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex.1999)). Finally, we presume that the Legislature chooses a statute’s language with care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not chosen. TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011).
For a heart attack to be compensable, it must be identified as having "occur[ed] at a definite time and place." Lab. § 408.008(1)(A). It must also be identified as having been "caused by a specific event occurring in the course and scope of the employee’s employment." Id. § 408.008(1)(B). There is nothing in the plain language of the statute to support New Hampshire Insurance’s argument that the statute requires the heart attack to have occurred during work hours.