Id.
Both sides’ experts agreed that Bill’s heart attack began in the late afternoon or early evening on October 25, 2008. This satisfies subsection (1)(A) of the statute. See id. § 408.008(1)(A). Dr. Sander testified that it was his opinion that the heart attack was caused by a plaque rupture, which occurred during the course and scope of Bill’s employment while he was at the training. This satisfies subsection (1)(B) of the statute. See id. § 408.008(1)(B) (requiring heart attack be identified as "caused by a specific event occurring in the course and scope of the employee’s employment").
Even if continuity of symptoms from the time of work to the time of the heart attack were required under the statute, such proof is present here. Specfically, Dr. Sander testified,