The majority rejects his argument. I disagree.
Under the Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, a legal requirement of a writing can be satisfied with an electronic record, and a legal requirement of a signature can be satisfied by an electronic signature. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 322.007(c), (d) (West 2009). An electronic signature is "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." Id. § 322.002(8). The Act "applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means." Id. § 322.005(b). "Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct." Id. Viewing the evidence as a whole, I conclude that McGarry and Celmer agreed to make their second fee agreement electronically, and that their emails support the jury’s finding of the terms of that agreement.