Thank you for sharing!
[…] We affirm.

Background

Texas deregulated its electric utility market beginning in 1999. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.051(a) (Vernon 2007) ("On or before September 1, 2000, each electric utility shall separate from its regulated utility activities its customer energy services business activities that are otherwise also widely available in the competitive market."); Tex. Indus. Energy Consumers v. CenterPoint Energy Houston Elec., LLC, 324 S.W.3d 95, 97 (Tex. 2010).