On Appeal from the 295th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 2008-75633
[…] The TPIA also lists numerous exceptions from required disclosure. See id. §§ 552.101–.153. Though the act is to be liberally construed in favor of granting requests for information, id. § 552.001(b), a governmental body may seek to withhold requested information that it believes falls within one of the statutory exceptions to disclosure. See id. §§ 552.101–.153. To do so, the government body must timely request an Attorney General determination (if there has not been a previous determination) and assert which exceptions to disclosure apply to the information requested. Id. § 552.301. The TPIA provides that “the attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested . . . determining whether the requested information is within one of the exceptions . . . .” Id. § 552.306(a).