Thank you for sharing!
[…] This argument does not comport with Jarvis’s motions to quash below, which only argued the collateral source rule in response to the January notice, and even there argued only that producing the contracts and correspondence “for treatment unrelated to the dog bite incident at issue” would violate the collateral source rule. Yet even if Jarvis had preserved her argument regarding the collateral source rule with respect to both depositions and all contracts (whether related or unrelated), we hold that the trial court did not clearly abuse its discretion in rejecting that argument.

Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” The supreme court has determined that section 41.0105 limits recovery, and consequently the evidence at trial, to expenses that the provider has a legal right to be paid. Haygood v. De Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390, 391 (Tex. 2012).