The full case caption appears at the
[…] Those regulations stated that only “[a]nnual performance ratings of record” shall be used as the basis for granting additional retention service credit in a reduction in force. 5 CFR � 351.504(a)(1). Section 351.203 defined “[a]nnual performance rating of record” as “an official performance rating under a performance appraisal system approved by OPM in accordance with 5 U.S.C., chapter 43.” Subsection 504(b)(3) states: “To be creditable for purposes of this subpart, a rating must have been issued to the employee, with all appropriate reviews and signatures, and must also be on record (e.g., the rating is available for use by the office responsible for establishing retention registers).” We agree with the administrative judge that Veneziano’s 1995 rating met all of these requirements, and therefore constituted a “creditable” “[a]nnual performance rating of record.” Veneziano raised no question about that rating and did not attempt to challenge it.