Thank you for sharing!
[…] He shall arrest offenders without warrant in every case where he is authorized by law, in order that they may be taken before the proper magistrate or court and be tried. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.13 (Vernon 1977).

Article 2.15 provides as follows:

The peace officer who has summoned any person to assist him in performing any duty shall report such person, if he refuse[s] to obey, to the proper district or county attorney, in order that he may be prosecuted for the offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.15 (Vernon 1977).

Article 2.15, however, refers to assistance requested by the officer under the provisions of Article 2.14, which provides as follows:

Whenever a peace officer meets with resistance in discharging any duty imposed upon him by law, he shall summon a sufficient number of citizens of his county to overcome the resistance; and all persons summoned are bound to obey. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.14 (Vernon 1977).

A careful reading of the statutes quoted indicates that Article 2.03 pertains to a peace officer who neglects his duty as outlined in Article 2.13. Article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure lists those persons who are considered peace officers for the purposes of Chapter 2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. [FOOTNOTE 1] The only kind of security officers listed as peace officers in Article 2.12 are municipal park and recreational patrolmen and security officers. A private security officer who is not a municipal security officer is not a peace officer within the meaning of Chapter 2. See Bohn v. State, 651 S.W.2d 274 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1983, no pet.). Although Fite is a certified peace officer by training and certification, he is not a peace officer of this state within the meaning of Articles 2.12, 2.03, and 2.13. Thus, the statutes on which Fite relies do not apply to him. Article 2.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a person who is requested to aid a peace officer and fails to do so shall be reported to the district attorney or the county attorney for prosecution. The authority of the officer to request the aid of any person, however, is limited to situations where the peace officer meets with resistance in discharging his duty. In that case, the officer may summon private citizens to assist him, and they are obliged to obey. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.