Thank you for sharing!
[…] He shall in every case where he is authorized by the provisions of this Code, interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime. He shall execute all lawful process issued to him by any magistrate or court. He shall give notice to some magistrate of all offenses committed within his jurisdiction, where he has good reason to believe there has been a violation of the penal law. He shall arrest offenders without warrant in every case where he is authorized by law, in order that they may be taken before the proper magistrate or court and be tried. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.13 (Vernon 1977).

Article 2.15 provides as follows:

The peace officer who has summoned any person to assist him in performing any duty shall report such person, if he refuse[s] to obey, to the proper district or county attorney, in order that he may be prosecuted for the offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.15 (Vernon 1977).

Article 2.15, however, refers to assistance requested by the officer under the provisions of Article 2.14, which provides as follows: