The full case caption appears at the
[…] Next, JEM et al. must have conclusively shown that Grotjohn et al. sold or offered to sell the securities in question. In the partial summary judgment (incorporated into the final judgment), the trial court found that “[t]he Debentures were offered and sold to [JEM et al.] by Grotjohn and Chancey within the meaning of ‘offer for sale’ and ‘sale’ under �4(E) of the Act, . . . .” As used in the Texas Securities Act, the terms “sale” or “offer for sale” or “sell” “shall include every disposition, or attempt to dispose of a security for value.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-4(E) (Vernon Supp. 1999). The term “sell” means “any act by which a sale is made, and the term ‘sale’ or ‘offer for sale’ shall include a subscription, an option for sale, a solicitation of sale, a solicitation of an offer to buy, an attempt to sell, or an offer to sell, directly or by an agent or salesman, by a circular, letter, or advertisement or otherwise, . . . .” Id. It is undisputed that a meeting took place between Grotjohn, Chancey, Owen Harvey, [FOOTNOTE 5] and Taylor around November 26, 1994. It is also undisputed that on December 7, 1994, Taylor, Hamilton, Adams, and McAlister each invested $25,000.00 with Grotjohn.