The full case caption appears at the
[…] Section 7A–102 does not authorize an employer to petition the Department to dismiss a nonmeritorious charge. The employer may not move to dismiss until the Department files a complaint with the Commission. See 775 ILCS 5/8A–102(D)(2) (West 1998). After a charge is filed, the employee or the Department may petition the trial court for temporary relief from the violations or for expedited proceedings. 775 ILCS 5/7A–104 (West 1998). However, section 7A–104 does not authorize the employer to challenge the charge in court. Furthermore, section 8–111(c) of the Act provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/8–111(C) (West 1998). Rule 137 authorizes a trial court to impose sanctions against a party who violates the rule.