The full case caption appears at the
[…] FN3 See generally Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. �� 17.41-.854 (Vernon 1987 & Supp. 2000) (known as the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act).
FN4 Although the action under the FDCA was also brought under section 431.021(a), which prohibits the introduction of an adulterated or misbranded device into commerce, the State stipulated at oral argument that the trial court did not make its findings based on that provision.
FN5 Both the State and Rayford stipulated the device was not used for a medical purpose.
FN6 See generally 21 U.S.C.A. �� 360-397 (West 1999).
FN7 Section 431.111(f)(1) provides that “[a] drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated . . . if it is a class III device: (A) (i) that is required by a regulation adopted under Section 515(b) of the federal Act to have an approval under that section of an application for premarket approval and that is not exempt from Section 515 as provided by Section 520(g) of the federal Act [21 U.S.C.A. � 360j(g) (West 1999)]; and (ii) (I) for which an application for premarket approval or a notice of completion of a product development protocol was not filed with the United States Food and Drug Administration by the 90th day after the date of adoption of the regulation; or (II) for which that application was filed and approval was denied or withdrawn, for which that notice was filed and was declared incomplete, or for which approval of the device under the protocol was withdrawn; (B) that was classified under Section 513(f) of the federal Act [21 U.S.C.A. � 360c(f)] into class III, which under Section 515(a) of the federal Act [ 21 U.S.C.A. � 360e] is required to have in effect an approved application for premarket approval, that is not exempt from Section 515 as provided by Section 520(g) of the federal Act and that does not have the application in effect; or (C) that was classified under Section 520(l) of the federal Act into class III, which under that section is required to have in effect an approved application under Section 515 of the federal Act, and that does not have the application in effect . . . . Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. � 431.111(f)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
FN8 There was no change in the technology of Rayford’s RT-50 from the predicate device. The device physically maintained its substantial equivalence in Rayford’s possession.