The full case caption appears at the
[…] Here, Hall alleges fraud in the formation of the relationship that led to the higher telephone charges; the “filed rate doctrine” is therefore inapplicable. Because Emperor Clock does not rely on the exclusive jurisdiction of the APSC as the basis for the dismissal of the complaint, it is not on point. Hall contends that the APSC does not have exclusive jurisdiction over slamming because � 8-19B-1, Ala. Code 1975, enacted after the commencement of this action, made slamming unlawful and provided a penalty enforceable by the APSC. Section 8-19B-1 provides: “(a) It shall be unlawful for any person or provider of telecommunication service to knowingly designate or change the provider of telecommunication service to a subscriber without the permission or authorization of such subscriber. An affirmative order for designation or change in such service provider shall be confirmed by any of the following methods: “(1) Obtaining the consumer’s written authorization. “(2) Obtaining the consumer’s electronic authorization by use of an 800 number. “(3) Having the consumer’s oral authorization verified by an independent third party. “(4) Sending an information package, including a prepaid, returnable postcard, within three days of the consumer’s request for a PIC change, and waiting 14 days before submitting the consumer’s order to the LEC, so that the consumer has sufficient time to return the postcard denying, cancelling, or confirming the change order. “(b) Any person or provider of telecommunication service knowingly designating or changing the subscriber’s telecommunication service provider in violation of subsection (a) shall credit or refund to the subscriber any amounts billed or paid for charges associated with such service and the unauthorized change, shall pay to other telecommunication