The full case caption appears at the
[…] The circuit court stated that there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion as to the following question (see Rule 5(a)): “Whether the Alabama Public Service Commission (‘APSC’) has primary and exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiff’s (claims) that defendant QCC switched plaintiff’s long- distance carrier improperly and without her permission and charged plaintiff increased fees and telephone rates as a result of that switch.” QCC argues that the APSC has primary and exclusive jurisdiction over Hall’s claims, according to � 37-1-31, Ala. Code 1975. We agree. Section 37-1-31 provides: “The rights, powers, authority, jurisdiction and duties by this title conferred upon the commission shall be exclusive and, in respect of rates and service regulations and equipment, shall be exercised notwithstanding any rights heretofore acquired by the public under any franchise, contract or agreement between any utility and municipality, county or municipal subdivision of the state, and shall be exercised, so far as they may be exercised consistently with the Constitution of the state and of the United States, notwithstanding any right heretofore so acquired by any such utility.” Section 37-4-1(9) defines “service regulation” as “every rule, regulation, practice, act or requirement in any way relating to the service or facilities of a utility.”
[FOOTNOTE 1] In Talton Telecommunication Corp. v.