The full case caption appears at the
[…] In re Non-Accounting Safeguards, 11 F.C.C.R. 21905, 22034 (1996) (proposed rule) (citing 47 U.S.C. � 153(10)). This opinion stems from the FCC’ s distinction between “basic” and “enhanced” services. The FCC has concluded that common carriers offer “basic” information transport rather than “enhanced” services, which implicate the transfer and storage of information that subscribers can access. See In re Second Computer Inquiry, 77 F.C.C.2d 384, 417-23 (1980) (final decision); 47 C.F.R. 64.702(a) (“[E]nhanced service shall refer to services . . . which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber’ s transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information. Enhanced services are not regulated under Title II of the Act.” ). Enhanced services “include[ ] access to the Internet and other interactive computer networks.” In re Access Charge Reform, 12 F.C.C.R. 15982, 16131 n.498 (1997) (proposed rule). The FCC has consistently stated that ISPs are not common carriers.