Thank you for sharing!
[…] Consequently, the definition of ‘pager service’ in TMC 6.67.020is not inconsistent with the definition of telephone services contained inRCW 82.04.065. B. Limitation on the Tax Rate Telepage also contends TMC 6.67 violates the terms of RCW 35.21.710,which limits the rate of increase in local taxes. We disagree. RCW 35.21.710 states: Any city which imposes a license fee or tax upon business activitiesconsisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal propertywhich are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales, shallimpose such tax at a single uniform rate upon all such business activities.The taxing authority granted to cities for taxes upon business activitiesmeasured by gross receipts or gross income from sales shall not exceed arate of .0020; except that any city with an adopted ordinance at a higherrate, as of January 1, 1982 shall be limited to a maximum increase of tenpercent of the January 1982 rate, not to exceed an annual incrementalincrease of two percent of current rate: Provided, That any adoptedordinance which classifies according to different types of business orservices shall be subject to both the ten percent and the two percentannual incremental increase limitation on each tax rate: Provided further,That all surtaxes on business and occupational classifications in effect asof January 1, 1982, shall expire no later than December 31, 1982, or byexpiration date established by local ordinance. Cities which impose alicense fee or tax upon business activities consisting of the making ofretail sales of tangible personal property which are measured by grossreceipts or gross income from such sales shall be required to submit anannual report to the state auditor identifying the rate established and therevenues received from each fee or tax. This section shall not apply toany business activities subject to the tax imposed by chapter 82.16 RCW.For purposes of this section, the providing to consumers of competitivetelephone service, as defined in RCW 82.04.065, shall be deemed to be theretail sale of tangible personal property. Prior to 1995, Tacoma treated paging services as services for purposesof its local B & O tax, but changed the basis for the tax on such services tothe local option public utilities tax authorized by state law.