Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court shall also set a date when the parties shall report to the court the total amount thatwas actually paid to the class members. After the report is received, the court shall amend the judgment to direct the defendant topay the sum of the unpaid residue, plus interest on that sum at the legal rate of interest from the date of entry of the initialjudgment, in any manner the court determines is consistent with the objectives and purpose of the underlying cause of action,including to child advocacy programs and to the California Legal Corps . . . .” FN13 In 1976, Civil Code section 3369, as amended, provided: “1. Neither specific nor preventative relief can be granted toenforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or unfair competition. “2. Any person performing or proposing to perform an act of unfair competition within this state may be enjoined in any court ofcompetent jurisdiction.