Thank you for sharing!
[…] Their financial self-interest and the vast sums at stake make them more than happy to serve as “private attorneys general” to enforce the legislative measures that they have lobbied through Congress, without the need for taxpayers to pay their litigation costs. Section 1988 was intended to help the civil rights Davids of the world do battle with the governmental Goliaths. AT&T Wireless is a seven-billion dollar subsidiary of a sixty-two billion dollar multi-national corporation. [FOOTNOTE 12]My, how the Davids have grown. :::FOOTNOTES::: FN1Section 1988 provides, “Attorney’s fees. In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of section[] . . .1983 . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party. . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs . . . .” 42 U.S.C. � 1988(b). FN2AT&T Wireless argues alternatively that the TCA itself allows for compensatory damages.