Could AMI's Deputy General Counsel Face Extortion Charges? It's Complicated but NY Ethics Violations Look Likely
[…] Bezos' side of the deal would require him to drop an investigation of AMI's political motivations and its obtainment of personal texts between the Amazon CEO and his alleged girlfriend Lauren Sanchez. In exchange, Fine said AMI's part of the agreement would hold it from publishing personal photos allegedly sent between Bezos and Sanchez.
Multiple phone calls and emails to Fine for comment have not been immediately returned.
Julie Rendelman, a New York City criminal defense lawyer, said Fine could face criminal charges, citing New York law PEN § 135.60, which states an individual is guilty of coercion in the second degree if he or she “compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstain from” by threatening to “expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule.”
“That seems to me, if we were talking about a New York State case, the charge that would fit that. Because obviously the argument would be that Bezos has a right to conduct or attempt to conduct an investigation into why [AMI] is doing what they're doing,” Rendelman said.