COVID-19 Has Implications in Zoning Procedures
[…] COVID-19 Has Implications in Zoning Procedures
Buried in the common law of zoning may be a way out from coronavirus-induced delays and rescheduling that may drive the process beyond time limits.
March 13, 2020 at 12:25 PM
5 minute read
You wouldn't immediately think the coronavirus pandemic has zoning implications, but it does. What happens, for instance, when meetings on pending applications can't be held?
We have statutory time limits for accepting applications, holding hearings, closing hearings and deciding applications. And those time limits sound like they are mandatory.
Take a look at Section 8-7d of the General Statutes: "such hearing shall commence within 65 days after receipt of such petition … and shall be completed within 35 days after such hearing commences" and "all decisions on such matters shall be rendered not later than 65 days after completion of such hearing." Applicants may consent to one or more extensions of these time periods for up to 65 days in total.
That's draconian. And most land-use boards and commissions treat these time limits as mandatory and sacrosanct.