These emergency procedures can include endoscopies, bronchoscopies and other procedures in which tubes or cameras are sent down the throat, often sending virus-laced droplets from a patient's airways all over the hospital room. In the process, providers use many gloves, gowns, masks and other protective equipment. (See C.G.S. sec.19a-580d (a) "'DNR order' means an order written by a physician licensed under chapter 370 or advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 378 for a particular patient to withhold cardiopulmonary resuscitation of such patient, including chest compressions, defibrillation or breathing, or ventilation of such patient by any assistive or mechanical means, including, but not limited to, mouth-to-mouth, bag-valve mask, endotracheal tube or ventilator".)