This content has been ar
[…] On March 5, Gov. Ned Lamont signed an act, Creating a Respectful and Open World for Natural Hair (The CROWN Act), ensuring protection against race-based discrimination centered on a person’s hair texture and protective hairstyles. The act will be inserted into the Human Rights Section of the Connecticut General Statutes Section 46a-51. The language expands the definition of race to include “traits historically associated with race, including, but not limited to, hair texture and protective hairstyles; and “protective hairstyles” includes, but is not limited to, hairstyles such as braids, locs and twists.” The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO) will have jurisdiction over complaints.