Appeals Court Gives Condo Associations Boost in Ruling Over Surpluses From Tax Deed Sales
[…] Calendar defaulted on property tax payments, and her debt sold at a tax deed auction that left a roughly $25,000 surplus, disbursed to the condo association. She challenged the order granting the excess funds to Stonebridge Gardens, which had claimed Calendar owed for unpaid condo assessments. Calendar argued Stonebridge was not entitled to the surplus because it never recorded a claim of lien or moved to obtain a final judgment.
But the trial court ruled in Stonebridge's favor, and the appellate court agreed, finding Florida law gave the association a “statutory lien” under section 718.116(5)(a), which governs condominiums.
Under that statute, “The association has a lien on each condominium parcel to secure the payment of assessments,” and that lien takes effect from the moment the association issues its original declaration of condominium.