Why Being a Jerk at Mediation Is Counter-Productive
[…] April 12, 2018 at 10:00 AM
6 minute read
The civil justice system is intentionally adversarial. The rules pit one party against the other in a contest to see who will win the case. It is sometimes said that from these competitive, adversarial contests, justice will emerge when the court rules for one party or the other.
But this competitive, adversarial approach is completely out of place in a mediation because, unlike a judge or jury, the mediator cannot rule in anyone's favor. Mediation is defined by Section 44.1011 of the Florida Statutes as “A process whereby a neutral third-party acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties.”
In other words, by law, the mediator is simply the supervisor of a supervised settlement conference. The mediator has no legal authority to rule on any aspect of the case or to issue binding orders.