Attention Copyright Owners: How Far Back Can You Claim Damages?
[…] The accepted wisdom has been three years. Under current copyright law, though, the answer is unclear. The U.S. Supreme Court should weigh conflicting opinions from lower courts and provide guidance to practitioners and judges.
What if the copyright owner did not know that someone had been wrongly using the copyright for several years before the three-year limitations period? Does the owner waive those damages? Or, do the damages start with the initial infringement? The stakes can be considerable.
In relevant part, the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. Section 504(b), provides that the “copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages.” Under 17 U.S.C. Section 507(b), the act states that “no civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” Seems straightforward enough, but in application, it is not.