The Case
[…] Section 627.732(3)(b) defines “commercial motor vehicle” as “any motor vehicle which is not a private passenger motor vehicle” but does not include “a mobile home or any motor vehicle which is used in mass transit, other than public school transportation, … and which is owned by a municipality, a transit authority or a political subdivision of the state.”

The Decision

The appellate court affirmed, reasoning Florida's no-fault law specifically included public school buses in the definition of “commercial motor vehicle” and thereby subjected owners of public school buses to the reimbursement provision.