The Case
[…] The school board also moved for summary judgment, arguing State Farm's claim was barred by sovereign immunity, which it raised as an affirmative defense, and Florida's no-fault law did not contain an express waiver of sovereign immunity.

The trial court concluded sovereign immunity was not a bar to State Farm's entitlement to reimbursement from the school board, and the school board appealed. It argued school boards were government agencies entitled to the benefit of sovereign immunity and no Florida law clearly and unequivocally waived sovereign immunity in this instance.

Florida Law

Section 627.7405(1) provides: “Notwithstanding ss. 627.730-627.7405, an insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.”