'Psychology Is Not a Precise Science': Florida Court Rules in Case Involving Parkland Shooter Nikolas Cruz
[…] The opinion pointed to Florida law, which says mental health providers don't have to warn third parties about potentially dangerous patients because of how unpredictable and subjective mental health cases can be.
'No solace'
Fourth DCA Judge Robert Gross wrote the ruling, which drew a special concurrence from Judge Jonathan Gerber.
Gerber noted that one related law, Florida Statute Section 456.059, was amended after the Parkland shooting to impose a legal duty on psychiatrists to disclose patient communications to law enforcement about "a specific threat to cause serious bodily injury or death to an identified or a readily available person." But Gerber wrote that doesn't mean psychiatrists have to warn any potential victims.