Is an Additional Insured Entitled to a Loss Run Statement?
[…] The sections include pertinent definitions to facilitate their interpretation and application with these goals in mind, including setting forth precise definitions for the statutory terms "provide" and "loss run statement." See Fla. Stats. Sections 626.9202(1)(a)-(b), 627.444(1)(a)-(b) (defining "provide" as "to electronically send a document or to allow access through an electronic portal to view or generate a document" and defining "loss run statement" as "a report that contains the policy number, the period of coverage, the number of claims, the paid losses on all claims, and the date of each loss"). The sections do not, however, define the term "insured."
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now