Is an Additional Insured Entitled to a Loss Run Statement?
[…] The sections include pertinent definitions to facilitate their interpretation and application with these goals in mind, including setting forth precise definitions for the statutory terms "provide" and "loss run statement." See Fla. Stats. Sections 626.9202(1)(a)-(b), 627.444(1)(a)-(b) (defining "provide" as "to electronically send a document or to allow access through an electronic portal to view or generate a document" and defining "loss run statement" as "a report that contains the policy number, the period of coverage, the number of claims, the paid losses on all claims, and the date of each loss"). The sections do not, however, define the term "insured."
It is fair enough that, in the ordinary case, there is unlikely to be a dispute about whether or not a person requesting information regarding claims made under an insurance policy qualifies as "an insured" under that policy.