(L-R)Brittany Hynes and Paul Lopez of Tripp Scott. Courtesy photos (L-R)Brittany Hynes and Paul Lopez of Tripp Scott. Courtesy photos
[…] Depending on your role in an LLC, you will want to pay close attention to how your operating agreement is drafted.

There are two basic types of actions a dissatisfied member might bring. The first is a direct action to assert a member's own injury by a manager, another member, or the LLC. Fla. Stat. Section 605.0801. The second is a derivative action on behalf of the LLC to assert an injury to it. The only statutory requirement for a member pursuing a direct action under this provision is that the member "must plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability company." If this requirement is not met, the member has no standing to bring a direct claim. If standing is denied to bring a direct action, a dissatisfied member may turn to a derivative action.