Deposing the Giant Under the Apex Doctrine
[…] Interestingly, no Georgia appellate opinion has recognized the Apex Doctrine. Indeed, a Fulton County Superior Court expressly declined to adopt the “apex doctrine,” despite being requested to do so and being presented with on-point facts in Robinson v. Wellshire Fin. Svcs., LLC, No. 2015-cv-2594088 (June 1, 2015). Georgia courts, instead, examine the permissibility of all depositions, including those of high-level executives, under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(c), which allows Georgia courts to “make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense[.]“
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
NOT FOR REPRINT