By Katheryn Hayes Tucker
[…] Kwashnak could not be reached for comment.

“The state ultimately provided Johnson with a 14-page, double-spaced document purported to be a complete narrative recreation of the trial transcript,” Nahmias wrote. “We conclude that the recreated transcript is not sufficiently detailed to allow Johnson a fair opportunity to appeal or to allow meaningful appellate review.”

Nahmias said state law and the high court's precedent makes it clear that a transcript is required for a civil or criminal case to stand up on appeal. He quoted OCGA § 5-6-41 (d):

“Where a trial in any civil or criminal case is reported by a court reporter, all motions, colloquies, objections, rulings, evidence, whether admitted or stricken on objection or otherwise, copies or summaries of all documentary evidence, the charge of the court, and all other proceedings which may be called in question on appeal or other post-trial procedure shall be reported … [and] all such matters shall be included in the written transcript.”

One of the faults Nahmias found with Lee County's recreation is that it did not include the judge's jury charge.

The case is Johnson v. State, No. S17A1105.