Plaintif's attorney Cale Conley said his team didn't shy away from raising the issue of 72-year-old Ann Scoggins' age.
[…] On Oct. 2, the jury took about one hour and 45 minutes to award $6 million, including $5.5 million for Scoggins' life.

Conley said he appreciated the opportunity to work with Bird.

“I've known and respected him for years,” Conley said. “To try a case against such stellar lawyers with a great judge like Johnny Panos is something I'll remember a long time.”

After the trial, Brim said he made an oral motion to transfer the case to Cobb or Athens-Clarke county under Georgia's “vanishing venue” statute.

That statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(d), says that, in a multidefendant case, if all of the resident defendants in the county where the case is pending are dismissed from the case before or upon a verdict, “a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court in which venue would otherwise be proper.”

Brim said Panos asked both sides to brief the issue. Conley said his team will oppose the request.

“Our view is that the verdict against Dr. Moldoveanu is not affected,” he said.