Judges Charlie Bethel (left) and Elizabeth Branch, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
[…] The Goizueta Foundation reported on its website that it donated $23 million in 2017, including $4 million to the YMCA of Metro Atlanta, $4 million to the Atlanta History Center, $2 million to Sheltering Arms and $1.25 million to Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Atlanta. Previous years' giving since 2001 has ranged from $6 million in 2008 to $42 million in 2014.

Judge Doris Downs first upheld the in terrorem clause in Fulton County Superior Court.

In the first of four opinions with ping-ponging arguments, Branch agreed for the appeals court majority that the clause met the requirement found in OCGA § 53-12-22 (b)—that in terrorem conditions are void “unless there is a direction in the trust instrument as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated.”

The clause in Olga Goizueta's trust stated that any benefits forefeited from a challenge go to The Goizueta Foundation.