Yelp Files Anti-SLAPP Motion to Dismiss Lawsuit
[…] The lawsuit first accused Yelp of libel but was later amended to delete that allegation. The amended complaint still contends that businesses have the “absolute right to be excluded” from Yelp sites and social media platforms. The day care asked the court to “issue an order directing” Yelp to remove any mention of the business.
Yelp responded with a motion to dismiss the lawsuit on the basis of state law restricting strategic lawsuits against public participation, known as the anti-SLAPP statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1.
“When enacting the expanded version of the statute, the General Assembly declared 'it is in the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens of Georgia in matters of public significance and public interest through the exercise of their constitutional rights of petition and freedom of speech' and that 'the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of petition and freedom of speech should not be chilled through abuse of the judicial process,'” Yelp said. “To accomplish these goals, the General Assembly made clear that the revised anti-SLAPP statute 'shall be construed broadly.'”
Yelp also seeks protection from Section 230 of the Communications Decency Act, 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1).