Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stearns Bank, N.A., as Jasper Banking Company’s successor-in-interest, then filed an application for interlocutory appeal, and we granted the application.1 On appeal, the bank contends the trial court erred because, instead of a seven-year period, a twenty-year reversionary period applies, which period has not elapsed, and therefore the bank is still entitled to hold the deed as security for Mullins’s outstanding indebtedness. For the reasons explained below, we reverse.

With regard to the reversion of title conveyed under a deed to secure debt, OCGA § 44-14-80, as amended in 1994, provides generally for reversion after seven years.2 Parties to a particular conveyance can opt in to a twenty-year reversionary period, however, which shall apply “where the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts.” OCGA § 44-14-80 a 1, 2.3 See Gordon, 12 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 313, 314-317 1995; Daniel F. Hinkel, Ga. Real Estate Title Examinations And Closings, § 2:34 updated August 2014.

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?