D. B. v. Clarke County Bd. of Ed., 220 Ga. App. 330, 332 1 469 SE2d 438 1996. The Act provides that “local boards of education shall appoint a disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials to hold a disciplinary hearing following any instance of an alleged violation of the student code of conduct where the principal recommends a suspension or expulsion of longer than ten school days.” OCGA § 20-2-753 a. See D. R. H., 325 Ga. App. at 62 3. At the disciplinary hearing, all parties have the right to be represented by counsel, OCGA § 20-2-754 b 1, and all parties must be “afforded an opportunity to present and respond to evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses on all issues unresolved.” OCGA § 20-2-754 b 3. Additionally, among other requirements, the proceedings must be transcribed or recorded and made available to all parties. OCGA § 20-2-754 b 5.