The County moved to dismiss the actions based on sovereign immunity and moved for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that Colon’s and Warren’s retaliation claims under OCGA § 45-1-4 could not lie against the County because their complaints did not relate to a “state program or operation.” See OCGA § 45-1-4 b “A public employer may receive and investigate complaints or information from any public employee concerning the possible existence of any activity constituting fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and operations under the jurisdiction of such public employer”. The trial court denied both motions.
On appeal, the Court of Appeals held that the cause of action set forth in OCGA § 45-1-4 unambiguously expresses a specific waiver of sovereign immunity and the extent of such waiver, even though the statute does not expressly state that sovereign immunity is waived. See Fulton County v. Colon, 316 Ga. App. 883, 885 1 730 SE2d 599 2012. However, the Court of Appeals nevertheless vacated the trial court’s order denying the County’s motion to dismiss, finding that the trial court erred in its determination that Colon and Warren had stated claims under OCGA § 45-1-4 d.1 Id. at 889 3. Specifically, the Court of Appeals concluded that, although § 45-1-4 d talks solely in terms of preventing retaliation against a public employee for “disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation,” the legislature did not intend for subsection d to be read alone. Instead, subsection d was to be read in conjunction with the language of subsection b.