We find no other error, however, and we otherwise affirm the final decree of divorce.
1. We first consider whether the trial court had jurisdiction to grant a divorce in this case, and we begin our consideration with OCGA § 19-5-2, which provides in pertinent part that “no court shall grant a divorce to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce.”2 As we have explained before, the party petitioning for a divorce bears the burden to prove that he was a “bona fide resident” of Georgia for the time required by OCGA § 19-5-2, and to carry that burden, the petitioner must show that he was domiciled in Georgia for the six months preceding his