Thank you for sharing!
[…] This case is before us on three questions certified to this Court by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia1 regarding the operation of this State’s law governing non-judicial foreclosure. After careful analysis, we conclude that current law does not require a party seeking to exercise a power of sale in a deed to secure debt to hold, in addition to the deed, the promissory note evidencing the underlying debt. We also conclude that the plain language of our statute governing notice to the debtor, OCGA § 44-14-162.2, requires only that the notice identify “the individual or entity with full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” This construction of OCGA § 44-14-162.2 renders moot the third and final certified question, which we do not address.

In 2003, Appellants Chae Yi You and Chur K. Bak purchased a home in Suwanee, Georgia.