Accordingly, this court lacks jurisdiction and the appeal must be dismissed.
“In OCGA § 5-7-1 a, the General Assembly has set forth only a limited right of appeal for the state in criminal cases. If the state attempts an appeal outside the ambit of OCGA § 5-7-1 a, the appellate courts do not have jurisdiction to entertain it.” State v. Evans, 282 Ga. 63, 64 646 SE2d 77 2007 citations and punctuation omitted. In this case, the state contends that it has the right to appeal pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 a 6, which provides that the state may appeal “from an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state.”1 This statutory language has indeed been recognized as authorizing the state “to appeal a void sentence.” State v. Jones, 265 Ga. App. 493 1 594 SE2d 706 2004 citations omitted. See also State v. Carden, 281 Ga. App. 886 637 SE2d 493 2006.