First Christ Church v. Owens Temple Church, 282 Ga. 883, 884 655 SE2d 605 2008. However, the appealability of an order is ultimately determined by its substance and effect, not its nomenclature. Id. at 885. Here, the State contends that when the trial court found the proceeding pursuant to OCGA § 16-14-6 to be unconstitutional and dismissed the claims against the in personam defendants, the ruling effectively dismissed the temporary injunctive relief and the receivership as to all defendants. As such, the State argues it was entitled to a direct appeal pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 a 4 and was not required to seek interlocutory review pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 b. We agree. OCGA § 5-6-34 a 4 provides that appeals may be taken from “all judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for receivers or for interlocutory or final injunctions.” Since equitable relief cannot be had against defendants in rem Knott v. Evans, 280 Ga. 515 2 630 SE2d 402 2006, the ruling effectively denied all injunctive and equitable relief as to all defendants.